The Heatherley School of Fine Art The Heatherley School or Fine Art The Heatherley School or Fine Art - 170 Anniversary
INTRODUCTION FULL TIME COURSES PART TIME COURSES HOLIDAY COURSES OPEN STUDIO GENERAL INFO EVENTS CONTACT US
Talks & Events News Art Competition Exhibition Diary Anniversary Films

External Staff and Student Exhibition Diary

David Weekes is exhibiting withe the Royal Society of Marine Artists at the Mall Galleries from the 5th to the 14th of October.

----

Miriam Escofet has work in Figuratives 2017 at MEAM from 22nd September to 26th November 2017.

----

Antony Williams and Hero Johnson have work in the BP Portrait Award at the National Portrait Gallery until 24th September 2017.

----

Jason Bowyer, Alex Fowler, Paul Gildea, Daniel Shadbolt, Melissa Scott Miller, Hero Johnson, Antony Williams, Daphne Todd OBE, Tim Benson, Adele Henderson, Jonathan Farningham and Ilaria Del Turco all have work in this year’s NEAC annual exhibition.
The Mall Galleries, 16 June - 25 June 2017.

----

Minna Stevens is exhibiting ’Landscapes, Portraits, Still Lives’ at the Gallery 286 until the 30th June 2017.

----

Helen Adie and Iona Stern are showing work at ’Take 4’, and exhibition of colour, theatre, intrigue and expression at 54 The Gallery, Shepherds Market W1 until the 27th of May.

----

Eve Pettitt, Ilaria Rosselli Del Turco, Elizabeth Shields, Fred Crayk, Bernadett Timko, Susan Wilson, Susan Engledow, George Lawrence-Brown and Alex Fowler all have work in the Ruth Borchard Competition until 22nd September 2017 at Kings Place.

----

Tim Benson, Daniel Shadbolt, Bernadett Timko, Miriam Escofet, David Newens, Daphne Todd OBE, Jason Bowyer, Melissa Scott Miller, Eve Pettitt, Hero Johnson, Ilaria Rosselli Del Turco, Harriet Doherty, Carl Randall and Allan Ramsay all have work in this year’s Royal Society of Portrait Painters annual exhibition. At the Mall Galleries until the 19th of May 2017.

----

Harriet Doherty, Tony Cohen, Neil Harvey, Sally Shilito, Alice Beckett and James Betts will be exhibiting as ’The World’s End Group’ at the Piers Feetham Gallery 475 Fulham Road, SW6 1HL from the 2nd to the 6th May 2017.

----

Berni Timko and Carl Randall both have work in the Lynn Painter Stainers Prize 2017. The exhibition will be at the Mall Galleries from the 6th to 18th of March.

----

Sculpture Diploma student Eva Terzoni will be taking part in a group exhibition at the Tabernacle in the new year.
Private View: 9th January 6pm - 9pm.
----

Michael Jules-Lang, Helen Lloyd-Elliot, Adebanji Alade, Tim Benson and Alice Boggis Rolfe have work at the Royal Society of Oil Painters exhibition at the Mall Galleries until the 11th of Dec 2016.

----


Shelly Bancroft, Fred Crayk, Flora Watson and Mark Wiles all have work in this year’s Discerning Eye Exhibition at the Mall Galleries until the 27th November.

----

Hilary Daltry, Jeannie Taylor, Helen Adie and Nicola Atchley are all showing prints at ’The Masters’.

Bankside Gallery, 48 Hopton street, SE1 from November 9th to the 20th.

----

Atul Vohora will be exhibiting recent work at Heatherleys.
1st November - 20th November 2016

----

Sophie Orde, Jane Bunce, Kate Cledwyn, Natalie Cronin, Daniel Bibby and Franklyn Vassell will exhibiting At Gallery Different from the 7th - 12th November.

----

Hilary Puxley, Lucinda Rendall, Stella Tooth, Sarah Richardson, Martin Borough, Sarah Reynolds, Colleen Quill, Sarah-Jane Moon, Hero Johnson, Alla Broeksmit, Christine Klein, Katherine Firth, Elizabeth Shields, Stuart Howitt and Mark Stevenson will all be exhibiting at ’The Art of Reading’ as the Lots Road Group at Waterstones Gower St, 3 - 30 November.

----

Penelope Anstice is exhibiting ’Out of India’ at the Mocrieff-Bray Gallery, West Sussex, on the 8th and 9th October 2016.

----

Sarah Rivett-Carnac and Penny Sandeman are showing ’Faces, Figures & Forms’ at the Piers Feetham Gallery, Fulham, until the 1st of October 2016.

----

Paul Wuensche is exhibiting ’The Streets of Barnes’ at the OSO Art Centre until the 19th Oct 2016.

----

Miriam Escofet, Tim Benson, Jason Bowyer, Hero Johnson, Sarah-Jane Moon, Flora Watson, Berni Timko, Melissa Scott-Miller, Sarah Bell, Luis Morris and David Newens all have work in this year’s Royal Society of Portrait Painters. The exhibition will be at the Mall Galleries from the 5th to the 20th of May 2016.

----

Jason Bowyer, Celia Montague, Ian Rowlands, Melissa Scott-Miller, Daniel Shadbolt and Berni Timko have all been selected for this year’s Lynn Painter-Stainers Prize. The exhibition will be at the Mall Galleries from the 7th to the 13th of March 2016.

----

Sarah Jane Moon, Alice Boggis-Rolfe, Uta Brouet, Camilla Cannon, Ilaria Rosselli Del Turco and Elizabeth Shields will be exhibiting at the Menier Gallery from Monday 22nd February to the 27th of February 2016 as 12@Menier.

----

Berni Timko and Rebecca Hathaway both have work in the FBA Futures at the Mall Galleries 19-30 January 2016.

----

Helen Lloyd-Eliott and Coll McDonnell will both have work in the Threadneedle Prize 2016. Mall Galleries 3-20 February 2016.

----

Adebanji Alade, Tim Benson, Helen Lloyd-Elliott, Sarah Jane Moon and Berni Timko and are all exhibiting with the Royal Institute of Oil Painters at the Mall Galleries from the 2nd of December until the 13th of December 2015.

----

Colleen Quill is exhibiting ’Recent Works’ from the 1st of December to the 5th of December 2015 at the Piers Feetham Gallery. 475 Fulham Road, London, SW6 1HL.

----

Alice Boggis-Rolfe has a solo show at The Coningsby Gallery, 30 Tottenham St, London, W14 4RJ until Friday 27th November 2015.

----


Miriam Escofet will be exhibiting at ’Figurativas 2015’ at Meam Museum Barcelona from November 20th 2015 to January 11th 2016.

----

Stella Tooth has a piece in this year’s National Open Art Competition from October 21st to the 1st of November 2015 at the Royal College of Art.

----

Jason Bowyer will be exhibiting new work in his latest solo show -’The Scene Within’ at the Russell Gallery London SW15 from the 5th November to the 21st November 2015.

----


Allan Ramsay and Sarah-Jane Moon are exhibiting as part of ’The Contemporary Portrait’.

The Contemporary Portrait: Thompson’s Gallery, 15 New Cavendish Street,London,W1G 9UB
Private View: Wednesday 14th October 6 - 8pm
Open: Thursday 15th October - Sunday 1st November (Mon - Fri 10am - 6pm, Sat 10.30am - 5.30pm, Sun closed)

----

Francesca Nella has 5 works at the Bankside Gallery with the United Society of Artists. The exhibition runs from 7th July - 12 July 2015

----

Tim Benson, Alice Boggis-Rolfe, Jane Bond, Jason Bowyer, Alex Fowler, Paul Gildea, Sarah Jane Moon, Melissa Scott-Miller and Daniel Shadbolt are all showing at the New English Art Club this month.

----

Heatherley tutors and alumni, Danny Cuming, Allan Ramsay, Ian Rowlands, Melissa Scott-Miller, Tim Benson, Sarah-Jane Moon, Flora Watson and Daniel Shadbolt, are all exhibiting at the Gibberd Gallery in ’Through My Eyes’.
Their portraits will be on display until the 2nd of July.

----

Francesca Nella is exhibiting at the Society of Women Artists at the Mall Galleries from the 5th of June.

----

Minna Stevens has a solo show at the 286 Gallery June 9th - 30th.
286 Earls Court Road.

----

Danny Cuming and Paul Gildea have been invited by curator Vanya Balogh to exhibit as part of ’The Fall of the Rebel Angels’ at a Venice Biennale collateral event opening this week.

----

Miguel Sopena is exhibiting at the Rare Art Exhibition at the Menier Gallery 14-18 April.

----

Nicky Basford is holding a solo show at 54, The Gallery, Shepherd Market from 21-25 April.

----

Miriam Escofet, Jason Bowyer, John Walton, Susanna Derossi, Ilaria Del Turco, Tim Benson, Paulina Pluta, Helen Lloyd-Eliott, Olga Bodrova, Melissa Scott Miller, David Newens, Sarah-Jane Moon, Stella Tooth and Hero Johnson all have work in this year’s Royal Society of Portrait Painters exhibition.
Mall Galleries, until the 1st of May.

----

Penelope Anstice, Jessica Gale, Lucy Heath, Neil Le Roux, Hugh Dickson, Judith Rowe, John Rowe, Avril Young and Deborah Walter will be exhibiting as ’The Arisaig Painters Group’ at the Strand Gallery next week.
32 John Adam Street, London, WC2 6BP.
24th - 29th March 2015.

----

Sarah Jane Moon is exhibiting ’Inside Portraits’ at the Mall Galleries, 16th - 19th April.

----

Uta Bruet is taking part in a group show, ’Contemporary Art by Women’, at the German Embassy in London, 34 Belgrave Square, from 6th February to 5th of April.

----

Tim Benson will be holding a 2-man exhibition of oil paintings with Lachlan Goudie at the Mall Galleries from Monday 23rd March until Saturday 28th March.

----

Nick Archer ’Lost in Paradise’ is on at Long & Ryle, 4 John Islip St, from 16th October to 14 November.

----

Celia Normand has work on display at the Dulwich Picture Gallery Open Exhibition until the 12th of October.

----

Tim Benson and Jane Kelly both have work on display at the Discerning Eye exhibition. Mall Galleries, opens November 14th.

----

Maureen Nathan has had two works accepted for the National Open Art Exhibition. Somerset House, London from 18th Sept to 25th Oct 2014.

----


Tim Benson will be showing 2 self portraits at McNeill Fine Art from Friday 12th September.

----

Paul Gildea is exhibiting ’The Lost Years’ at the Knight Webb Gallery, SW9, from the 26th June to the 26th of July.

----

Atul Vohora will be exhibiting ’And Now the Hungry Lion Roars’ at Lauderdale House, Highgate, from Weds 25 June to Sun 6th July.

----

Melissa Scott-Miller is exhibiting at the Richmond Hill Gallery Summer Show, alongside Tom Coates and Leonard McComb, from the 15th of June.

----

Ian Rowlands, Allan Ramsay, Tim Benson, Melissa Scott-Miller, Andy James, John Walton, Jason Bowyer, Sarah-Jane Moon, Hero Johnson, Flora Watson, Emma Galloway, Ilaria Del Turco and David Newens are all exhibiting at The Royal Society of Portrait Painters Annual Exhibition at the Mall Galleries until the 23rd May 2014.

----

Gil Whyman is exhibiting at ’FACE 2014’ with the Society of Portrait Sculptors at Sladmore Contemporary, 32 Bruton Place, from the 12th to the 17th of May.

----

Patricia Winer is exhibiting at the Piers Feetham Gallery from Monday the 10th of March until Saturday the 15th.

----

Alla Broeksmit, Martin Burrough, Nichola Collins, Katherine Firth, Christine Klein, Sharon Low, Viviana Macchi Di Cellere, Sarah-Jane Moon, Hilary Puxley, Coleen Quill, Lucinda Rendall, Sarah Elizabeth Reynolds, Sarah Richardson, Elizabeth Shields, Mark Stevenson and Stella Tooth are all exhibiting as the ’Lots Road Group Motherhood Exhibition’ at the Chelsea Library, Old Town Hall, from the 20th of March until the 30th of March.

----

Tony Mott is exhibiting at the Herbert Read Gallery, University of the Creative Arts, Canterbury. 14th of March - 12th of April.

----

Melissa Scott-Miller, Colleen Quill, David Weekes and Sarah Jane Moon will all be showing work as part of the Painter Stainers Exhibition at the Mall Galleries. 17th - 22nd March 2014.

----

Maureen Nathan is exhibiting as part of the Espacio Gallery Annual Portrait Show, 159 Bethnal Green Road. The preview is on the 3rd of April.

----

Adele Henderson and Franke Vassell will be exhibiting at the FBA Futures at the Mall Galleries, 20-25th January 2014.

—-

Melissa Scott-Miller, Paul Gildea, Hero Johnson, Stuart Howitt, Sharon Low, Adele Henderson and Alex Fowler all have work in the New English Arts Club annual exhibition at the Mall Galleries, 29th Nov – 8th Dec.

—-

Miriam Escofet is exhibiting at the John Davies Gallery from the 23rd of November 2013 to the 18th January 2014.

—-

Minna Stevens is showing ‘Paintings of Eaton Hastings 3′ at The Gallery at Coleshill Village Shop and Tea Room, Coleshill, Oxford from the 4th of November until the 29th.

—-

Sarah-Jane Moon is holding a private view at 5th Base Gallery, London, E1, on Saturday 26th October from 6.30pm.

—-

Tim Benson is exhibiting at Highgate Contemporary Art. The private view in on Wednesday the 2nd of November.

—-

David Pilgrim is exhibiting at the A&K Wilson Gallery in Harpenden, opening October 27th.

—-

Uta Brouet and Gigi Salomon are exhibiting at 11 Hewer St from the 8-10 October 2013.

—-

Minna Stevens is exhibiting ‘Fugitive Images’ at the 286 Gallery, Earls Court, from the 11th to 28th June 2013.

—-

Paul Gildea is exhibiting ‘Nice and Nasty’ at 41 Ballater Road, London, SW2 over the weekend of June 22-23. The private view is on the 20th June from 6-9 pm.

—-

Hilary Daltry, Miriam Escofet, Steven Duncan, Penny Mundy and Sharon Low will all have prints in the Royal Academy Summer Show, opening on the 8th June 2013.

—-

Ian Rowlands, Hero Johnson, Daniel Shadbolt, Andy James, Elizabeth Shields and Paul Wuensche will be exhibiting in the Ruth Borchard Competition. June 21st – September 21st at King’s Place.

—-

Hero Johnson has a painting in the ‘SELF’ exhibition at the Mall Galleries until the 24th May 2013.

—-

Nick Archer is exhibiting new work at Sixty Threadneedle Street, London, from Thursday the 23rd May until 20th September 2013.

—-

Alex Duncan is exhibiting at Heatherleys from 25th to 28th March 2013. The Private View will be on Tuesday 26th March from 4pm to 8pm.

—-

Stuart Howitt and Patrick Palmer are both showing work at the Affordable Art Fair Battersea, 7th – 10th March 2013.

—-

David Stubbs is exhibiting at Heatherleys 4th to 15th of March 2013. The Private View is on Tuesday the 5th of March, 5pm to 8pm. Viewing at other times will be by appointment only.

—-

Stuart Howitt and Tim Benson both have work in this year’s Royal Institute of Oil Painters exhibition at the Mall Galleries. 12th – 23rd December 2012.

—-

Andy James is exhibiting at the Menier Gallery, London SE1, from the 14th to the 26th January 2013.

—-

Tim Benson is showing work at the Affordable Art Fair in Battersea Park from the 25th to the 28th October 2012.

—-

Daniel Shadbolt, Minna Stevens, Paul Gildea and Tonelise Rugaas are all exhibiting as part of ‘Faces and Traces’, an exploration of the self-portrait, at the 286 Gallery this October.

—-

Jane Kelly and Peter Haycroft have had work accepted for this year’s Discerning Eye. The exhibition will run at the Mall Galleries from the 15th to the 25th of November 2012.

—-

Ian Rowlands is showing his latest work at the Slade School of Fine Art, University College London, from the 18th to the 29th July 2012.

—-

Atul Vohora will be exhibiting at the Daggett Gallery, 225 Kensington Church St, from the 18th to the 23rd June 2012.

—-

Allan Ramsay, Melissa Scott Miller, Miriam Escofet and John Walton will all be exhibiting at the Royal Society of Portrait Painters Annual Exhibition. The Mall Galleries, 3rd to 18th May 2012.

—-

Tim Benson is exhibiting at Island Fine Arts, Isle of Wight. 3rd- 31st March 2012.

—–

Patrick Palmer is exhibiting with the The Royal Pastel Society’s UK Annual Exhibition in London until Saturday 25th February.

——

Tim Benson is showing a number of works at the Affordable Art Fair, Hampstead Heath, stand D5. 27th – 30th October.

——-

Minna Stevens is exhibiting at The Gallery, Old Carpenters Yard, Coleshill. 31st Oct to 4th Dec.

——-

Hero Johnson has a painting in the Discerning Eye exhibition at the Mall Galleries, 10th to 20th November.

——–

Danny Cuming will be exhibiting as part of the Threadneedle Prize at the Mall Galleries, 22nd September to 8th October 2011, as is former Heatherley student Ilaria del Turco

——–

Melissa Scott-Miller is exhibiting at Butterfield Private Bank, 99 Gresham St EC2V, with Go Figurative from the 28th September.

——-

David Pilgrim is showing with the Royal Institute of Oil Painters, 13th August – 16th Sept, Gallery Le Fort, Bath

——-

Sharon Low and Ron Best are taking part in ‘Portobello Mix’, 27th July – 12 August 2011. Portobello Art Gallery, 6 Thorpe Close, W10 5XL

——–

Daniel Shadbolt is exhibiting at the R.O.A. gallery, La Galleria, Pall Mall. 20th July to 4th August 2011.

——–

Melissa Scott-Miller has two paintings on display at the Royal Academy Summer Show until the 15th August 2011.

———

Hilary Daltry will be showing her work at the Childwickbury Arts Fair, St Albans from the 1st to the 3rd of July 2011.

———

Sarah-Jane Moon ‘From Life’, First Out Cafe Bar, 52 St Giles High Street 10th July – 7th August 2011

———-

Stuart Howitt is taking part in a group show ‘Works on 3D and Canvas’ at the JeannieAvent Gallery, 14 Northcross Road, East Dulwich. Thursday June 9th 7pm – 10pm.

———-

Minna Stevens will be exhibiting at the 286 Gallery, Earls Court from Tuesday the 14th June until Tuesday the 5th of July 2011.


 
About Heatherley's
Founded in 1845, The Heatherley School of Fine Art is one of the oldest independent art schools in London, and is among the few art colleges in Britain that focus on portraiture, figurative painting, printmaking, illustration and sculpture.
Heatherley’s is controlled by The Thomas Heatherley Educational Trust.
Registered Charity No. 312872
BAC Accredited
Subscribe to our mailing list
Follow Heatherley's
Print this page
Print this page
Contact Us
Tel: 020 7351 4190
Fax: 020 7351 6945
Email: info@heatherleys.org
75 Lots Road
Chelsea
London
SW10 0RN
Send us a message
Accessibility Privacy Cookies Terms & Conditions Login © 2017 The Heatherley School of Fine Art
News News Heatherley's Blog You Tube Twitter Facebook
News Heatherley's Blog You Tube Twitter Facebook